Biometric
[…] Diversity Lottery, a flawed experiment in social engineering that has
no apparent rationale to sustain it.
- Section 207 of HR
4437 provides that a false claim to US nationality, not just to US
citizenship, is a bar to admission. This is yet another example of
Congress' dislike for the Ninth Circuit, here a reaction against U.S.
v. Karanoui , 379 F. 3d 1139, 1140 ( 9th. Cir. 2004) in which the Court
held that a noncitizen defendant who had checked off the box on the I-9
form claiming to be a "citizen or national of the United States" had
not violated 18 U.S.C. Section 911 ( "whoever falsely and willfully
represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned more than three years, or both") on the
theory that a claim to US nationality was not a claim to US
citizenship. While this is certainly true, it is virtually
inconceivable that someone who answers this question in such a manner
knows the difference. The concept of owing permanent allegiance to the